Corrections and additions to
Vossaboki Online.

 

The following corrections and additions have been included in Vossaboki Online. Regarding new corrections, as well as discussions regarding published corrections below, please contact Webmaster.

 

Vossaboki 2, side 256 (2-256-01-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "Arnfinn, Sjur, Jon, Lars, Knut og Brita"
 
it should be:
  "Arnfinn f. 1757, g. 1792 m. Sigrid Samsonsdr. Brattåker, Sjur f. 1760, g. 1790 m. Ingjerd Knutsdr. Store Grovu, Jon f. 1766, flytte før 1783 til Kjøbenhavn som soldat i Livgarden, Lars f. 1771, Knut f. 1771 død 1771, Knut f. 1777 død 1862, Brita f. 1763, Rannveig f. 1768 død 1771, Rannveig f. 1775 død 1776"
 
Corrected by Webmaster and Liv Ystaas, Voss

 

Vossaboki 3, side 281 (3-281-02-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "sonen Svein"
it should be:
  "sønene Torger f. 1793 død 1803 og Svein"
 
Corrected by Webmaster

 

Vossaboki 3, side 281 (3-281-02-02)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "1835"
 
it should be:
  "1833"
since Lars was born 28/8 1833

Corrected by Liv Ystaas, Voss

 

Vossaboki 3, side 358 (3-358-02-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "Brynjulvson"
 
it should be:
  "Bjarneson"
see also Vossaboki 3 page 422

Corrected by Liv Ystaas, Voss

 

Vossaboki 3, side 408 (3-408-06-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "som"
 
it should be:
  "og"
since it was Askjel who died in 1797

Corrected by Webmaster

 

Vossaboki 4, side 37 (4-037-02-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "Dei reiste 1837 til Amerika."
 
it should be:
  "Dei reiste 1837 til Mandal i Vest-Agder."

according to Vest-Agder county, Halse, Parish register (official) nr. A 11 (1830-1839), Migration records 1838, page 324, no 16. See link:
Vest-Agder fylke, Halse, Ministerialbok nr. A 11 (1830-1839), Inn- og utflyttede 1838, side 324. no 16.

Corrected by Roger Fossum, Karmøy

 

Vossaboki 4, side 502 (4-502-04-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  Eirik Endreson kjøpte desse 2½ pund og 1758 løysningsretten til 1 laup 2½ pund for 117 rd. G. Marselis hadde ått dette jordgodset. Eirik var g. m. Brita Olavsdr.
 
it should be:
  Eirik Endreson Nesheim kjøpte desse 2½ pund og 1758 løysningsretten til 1 laup 2½ pund for 117 rd. G. Marselis hadde ått dette jordgodset. Eirik var g. 1734 m. Brita Olavsdr. Løno.
 

Corrected by Liv Ystaas, Voss

 

Vossaboki 4, side 510 (4-510-05-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "Brita f. 1736, g. 1765 m. Berge Brynjulvson Væte"
 
it should be:
  "Brita f. 1736, g. 1763 m. Knut Ingebriktson Nedre Mjelde i Haus"
since Berge Brynjulvson Væte was married in 1765 to Brita Eiriksdr. Vetla Saude born 1745 (see page 502)

Corrected by Liv Ystaas, Voss

 

Vossaboki 4, side 595 (4-595-05-01)

In Vossaboki it says:
  "Haugsnes"
 
it should be:
  "Hosås"
since it in Voss Tingbok says:
”6 <Wangen> Anno 1649 den 15 Junj Waar ... Anlangendis En Trete Jmellom Aschild Hugsaas Och Anders Lidtzem om en Liden Jord wed Naffn schyllie”

and in Evangerbok II, page 221, Askild Sjurson is mentioned around 1637-56 as the farmer of the neighbouring farm Hosås in Evanger

Corrected by Ivar Vaksdal, Dalekvam